Ad · 18+
, ,

Croatia League Prediction: SuperSport HNL Table, Picks (2026)

Muhideen Ajibade Avatar

·

· Updated

Croatia league prediction featured graphic: Hajduk lead the SuperSport HNL, Dinamo v Rijeka today

This Croatia league prediction covers the SuperSport HNL from Tuesday 27 October to Sunday 1 November 2026: tonight’s Dinamo Zagreb v Rijeka game, the full round 12 card, a Croatian Cup tie and the title race. Hajduk Split lead the table on 23 points, but Dinamo are four behind with two games in hand. All kick-off times are in WAT, which matches Croatian time until March.

8xbet claim ₦188 free bet promotion
Ad · 18+

Croatia league prediction: SuperSport HNL at a glance (27 October 2026)

Quick answer: Hajduk Split top the SuperSport HNL with 23 points from 11 games. Dinamo Zagreb are second on 19 from 9 and, with two games in hand and the best goal difference (+11), are our narrow favourites for the 2026/27 title. Our pick for tonight is Dinamo to beat Rijeka 2-1 at Maksimir.

PosTeamPldWDLGDPts
1Hajduk Split11722+1023
2Dinamo Zagreb9612+1119
3Varaždin11533+518
4Rijeka9522+417
5Osijek11524+317
6Istra 196111344+113
7Slaven Belupo11416-913
8Lokomotiva11326-411
9Rudeš11317-1310
10Gorica11146-87
SuperSport HNL table after round 11 (Dinamo v Rijeka still to play). Checked against hnl.hr and Transfermarkt.
SuperSport HNL table after round 11 with Hajduk Split top on 23 points
The SuperSport HNL table as a graphic.

Key match prediction: Dinamo Zagreb v Rijeka

  • Kick-off: Tuesday 27 October, 6pm WAT, Stadion Maksimir (round 11)
  • Prediction: Dinamo Zagreb to win
  • Likely score: 2-1
  • Why: Dinamo have won all five league games at Maksimir, scoring 13. Rijeka are also perfect at home, but they have won only one of five away games and scored just four goals on the road.
Dinamo Zagreb vs Rijeka prediction card: Dinamo to win 2-1 at Maksimir
Our Croatia league prediction today: Dinamo 2-1 Rijeka.

Season outlook

  • Title favourites: Dinamo Zagreb. Win both games in hand and they go two points clear.
  • Main challengers: Hajduk Split, unbeaten at Poljud (five wins, one draw) and top for most of the autumn.
  • Dark horse: Varaždin, third on 18 points despite losing their last two league games.
  • Relegation risk: Gorica, bottom on 7 points with one win and only 7 goals. Rudeš (10 points, -13) are the next most exposed.
Crotia league prediction season outlook card for HNL 2026/27 title and relegation
Our HNL 2026/27 season outlook.

Betting trends in the HNL this season

  • Goals: 161 in 53 league games, an average of 3.04 per match
  • Over 2.5 goals: 33 of 53 games (62%)
  • Both teams to score: 29 of 53 games (55%)
  • Home advantage: 28 home wins, 11 draws and 14 away wins (53% home wins)

Information updated at 12:30pm WAT on 27 October 2026, based on the official SuperSport HNL standings and fixture list, cross-checked with Transfermarkt. Trend figures are our own count of every league result so far.

Croatia league prediction today: Dinamo v Rijeka

If you want a single Croatia prediction today, this is the game. Dinamo come in after a 5-1 win at Slaven Belupo, and their league form reads W-L-W-L-W. That shows how good they are at home and how loose they have been away, after losing 4-2 at Osijek and 2-1 at Hajduk.

Rijeka arrive with three wins from their last five, including a 3-0 home win over Hajduk in September. The worry is their travel form. Their only away win came at Rudeš, the side with the worst defence in the league. Dinamo have scored 23 league goals, the most in the division, in two fewer games than most. We expect both teams to score, but the home side to edge it: Dinamo 2-1.

Stadion Maksimir, Zagreb. Photo: Suradnik13 / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0
https://x.com/gnkdinamo/status/2114989183076818991

Dinamo’s own matchday post confirms the 6pm kick-off. Follow the game, and the rest of the evening’s football, on our scores and fixtures page, and check our daily injury updates for late team news.

Croatia 1 HNL predictions: round 12

Round 12 of the Croatia HNL runs from Friday to Sunday. These are our picks, with the reasoning below. Every pair has already met once this season, so we used that result alongside home and away form.

Kick-off (WAT)MatchPickScore
Fri 30 Oct, 6pmSlaven Belupo v Istra 1961Draw1-1
Sat 31 Oct, 3pmHajduk Split v GoricaHajduk2-0
Sat 31 Oct, 6pmRudeš v Dinamo ZagrebDinamo1-3
Sun 1 Nov, 3pmRijeka v VaraždinRijeka2-1
Sun 1 Nov, 6pmLokomotiva v OsijekDraw1-1
SuperSport HNL round 12 predictions. Kick-off times from hnl.hr.
Croatia 1 HNL round 12 predictions card with picks and scores
Round 12 picks at a glance.
  • Slaven Belupo v Istra 1961 (draw, 1-1): Istra won the August meeting 3-0, but they have won only once in five away games. Slaven have won three of their five home games and come in after a 2-1 win at Varaždin.
  • Hajduk Split v Gorica (Hajduk, 2-0): Hajduk dropped points in a 2-2 draw at Istra on Monday, but they have five wins and a draw at Poljud. Gorica have the league’s weakest attack and have not won at home all season.
  • Rudeš v Dinamo Zagreb (Dinamo, 3-1): Dinamo won the first meeting 4-0. Their away record is patchy, but Rudeš have conceded 27 goals in 11 games.
  • Rijeka v Varaždin (Rijeka, 2-1): Varaždin won 2-0 in August, but Rijeka have won four out of four at home this term. Varaždin have lost two in a row.
  • Lokomotiva v Osijek (draw, 1-1): Osijek won the first meeting 1-0 but are winless in three. Lokomotiva drew 0-0 at Gorica on Saturday and rarely blow teams away.
Stadion Poljud in Split, home of Hajduk Split, seen from Marjan hill
Stadion Poljud, Split, where Hajduk host Gorica on Saturday. Photo: Quahadi Añtó / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0

Want the bigger picture across Europe? Our weekly football predictions cover the Premier League, LaLiga, Serie A and more, and our prediction tips guide explains how we rate confidence.

Croatia Cup prediction today and this week

The SuperSport Croatian Cup round of 16 is spread over several dates this season. Dinamo (4-0 at Vukovar 1991) and Rijeka (4-1 at Karlovac 1919) are already through, while Hajduk’s tie at Slavonija Požega has moved to 2 December.

  • Varaždin v Lokomotiva (Wednesday 28 October, 5pm WAT): Varaždin to win, 2-1. They won 1-0 at Lokomotiva in the league this month and have lost only once at home in the league this season.
  • Istra 1961 v Neretva (Tuesday 3 November, 5pm WAT): Istra are clear favourites against the lower-league side, so a home win is our early pick.
Aerial view of Rujevica stadium in Rijeka during an HNL match
Rujevica, Rijeka, which hosts Varaždin on Sunday. Photo: Dragan Janjušević / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Croatia 2 HNL prediction: Prva NL and Druga NL

Searches for a Croatia 2 HNL prediction or a Croatia 1 NL prediction usually mean the second tier, now called the SuperSport Prva NL. After 10 rounds it is tight. Croatia Zmijavci lead on 19 points, two ahead of Segesta, BSK Bijelo Brdo and Mladost Ždralovi, with Jadran and Cibalia a point further back.

Round 11 is played from 30 October to 1 November. Our pick of the round is Jadran v Segesta, a game between two top-six sides, and we lean towards a draw. If you came looking for a Croatia league prediction from Forebet, or a Croatia Druga NL prediction from Forebet, treat lower-league picks with care. Team news is thin and line-ups change often, so we keep stakes small or skip these leagues altogether.

Where to bet on the Croatian HNL

8xbet is our top choice for HNL betting. It covers every SuperSport HNL round with 1X2, both teams to score, totals and correct-score markets, plus in-play betting while the game is on. Given the trends above, the goals markets are worth a look. New customers can claim the welcome offer shown above, subject to the 8xbet terms. Read our 8xbet vs SportyBet vs Bet9ja comparison to see how it stacks up for Nigerian bettors.

Other leagues: Denmark and Czech league predictions

The same method of current table, home and away form and the first meeting works well in other mid-sized European leagues. We publish a Denmark league prediction for the Superliga and Czech league predictions for the Chance Liga in our predictions hub when the fixtures justify it. If you are after Czech Republic soccer predictions, that hub is the place to start, and we only add Czech Liga Pro predictions when we can verify the data. For another league breakdown in this format, see our Egypt league prediction.

18+ only. Champsquads is for adults of legal betting age in Nigeria. Predictions are opinions based on form and are never guaranteed, and betting carries real financial risk. Set a budget, take breaks, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. Read our responsible gambling guide and affiliate disclosure, and learn who we are.

FAQ

Who are the defending champions of the Croatian league?

Dinamo Zagreb. They won the 2025/26 SuperSport HNL with 86 points from 36 games, 18 clear of Hajduk Split, for their 26th HNL title. They also lifted the Croatian Cup to complete the double.

Who is the top scorer in the SuperSport HNL 2026/27?

Dinamo striker Dion Drena Beljo leads the scoring chart with 12 league goals, well clear of the chasing pack. He was also the HNL’s top scorer last season, with 31 goals.

How many teams play in the Croatian HNL?

Ten. Each club plays the other nine four times, so the season runs to 36 rounds, from late July to late May. Last season’s bottom club, Vukovar 1991, went down, and 1. NL champions Rudeš came up.

How do model-based prediction sites publish 1X2 probabilities?

They feed results, goals and shot data into statistical models, often Poisson-based, and publish a percentage for a home win (1), a draw (X) and an away win (2), plus a most likely score. Dividing 100 by a percentage gives the “fair” decimal odds, so a 50% home win equals 2.00.

Share this page

Muhideen Ajibade Avatar

Written by

Related posts