Ad · 18+
, ,

Egypt League Prediction: Egyptian Premier League Table, Matchday 7 Picks and Title Outlook

Muhideen Ajibade Avatar

·

· Updated

Egypt league prediction: Egyptian Premier League table

Our Egypt league prediction for this week is simple at the top: Pyramids are the only perfect side left in the Egyptian Premier League, with six wins from six, and we back them again at Tala’ea El Gaish tonight. Al Ahly sit two points behind after beating Zamalek 2-0 in the Cairo derby, and they are our most confident home pick of Matchday 7.

This page gives you the current table, every Matchday 7 pick with a confidence rating, the next big games and the season outlook. Each pick is our own reasoned view, built from the verified table and recent results, and we refresh it every matchday. All kick-off times are West Africa Time (WAT), which is two hours behind Cairo for these fixtures.

8xbet claim ₦188 free bet promotion
Ad · 18+

TL;DR: Egypt league prediction in six lines

  • Leaders: Pyramids, 18 points from 6 wins, 13 goals scored and 2 conceded.
  • Chasers: Al Ahly 16, then Zamalek, Modern Sport and Al Ittihad on 13 each.
  • Derby result: Zamalek 0-2 Al Ahly, 11 October, Cairo International Stadium.
  • Strongest picks this week: Pyramids win at Tala’ea El Gaish, Al Ahly win v El Qanah.
  • Next title six-pointer: Al Ahly v Pyramids, Matchday 9, 23 November (provisional).
  • Format: 20 teams play once each, then the top six enter a championship group.

What does the Egyptian Premier League table look like now?

Pyramids lead the Egyptian Premier League on 18 points after six matches, two clear of Al Ahly, with Zamalek third on goal difference. Pyramids are the only team with a perfect record, and their two goals conceded is the best defence in the division.

PosTeamPlayedW-D-LGDPts
1Pyramids66-0-0+1118
2Al Ahly65-1-0+816
3Zamalek64-1-1+513
4Modern Sport64-1-1+413
5Al Ittihad64-1-1+413
6Ceramica Cleopatra64-0-2+412
7Al Mokawloon Al Arab73-2-2+411
8Smouha73-1-3010
Egyptian Premier League 2026–27, top eight as of 20 October 2026 (before Matchday 7 games on 20 and 21 October). Smouha and Al Mokawloon have played one game more.
Egypt league prediction: Premier League table
Egyptian Premier League top six as of 20 October 2026.

The race behind Pyramids is tight. Zamalek, Modern Sport and Al Ittihad are all on 13, and Al Ittihad have won four league games in a row, according to FilGoal. At the bottom, Ghazl El Mahalla have one point and El Gouna two, so those two sides shape a lot of our “stronger side to win” picks.

Who won the Cairo derby, and what does it change?

Al Ahly beat Zamalek 2-0 at Cairo International Stadium on Sunday 11 October, with goals from Mohamed Hany and Mounsef Bakrar. It was Zamalek’s first league defeat of the season, and it moved Al Ahly into second place, as Al-Ahram Weekly reported.

Bakrar’s goal was his first for Al Ahly. Al Ahly are now unbeaten after six games with the second-best goal difference, so we now rate Al Ahly ahead of Zamalek as Pyramids’ main title rival.

What are our Egyptian Premier League predictions today and tomorrow?

Our two high-confidence picks for Matchday 7 are Pyramids to win at Tala’ea El Gaish and Al Ahly to beat El Qanah at home. The other five games carry medium or low confidence, as the table below shows.

MatchKick-off (WAT)Our pickConfidence
Asyut Petroleum v ZamalekTue 20 Oct, 3pmZamalek winMedium
ZED v Modern SportTue 20 Oct, 3pmModern Sport or drawLow
Wadi Degla v National Bank of EgyptTue 20 Oct, 4pmDrawLow
Tala’ea El Gaish v PyramidsTue 20 Oct, 6pmPyramids winHigh
Ghazl El Mahalla v Al IttihadWed 21 Oct, 3pmAl Ittihad winMedium
Al Ahly v El QanahWed 21 Oct, 6pmAl Ahly winHigh
Ceramica Cleopatra v PetrojetWed 21 Oct, 6pmCeramica winMedium
Egypt Premier League predictions for Matchday 7. Fixtures and times from Ahram Online, converted from Cairo time.
Egypt league prediction: Matchday 7 picks
Our Egypt Premier League Matchday 7 picks with confidence ratings.

Why we back each pick

  • Tala’ea El Gaish v Pyramids (High): six wins from six, 13 scored, 2 conceded. Tala’ea El Gaish lost 3-0 at National Bank of Egypt last time out.
  • Al Ahly v El Qanah (High): Al Ahly are unbeaten, and El Qanah have drawn four of six. We expect Al Ahly to control the game at home.
  • Asyut Petroleum v Zamalek (Medium): Zamalek should bounce back, but they were also beaten 3-0 by ZED in the League Cup this month, so this is not a banker.
  • Ghazl El Mahalla v Al Ittihad (Medium): Ghazl are winless and have scored just once. Al Ittihad have won four league games in a row.
  • Ceramica Cleopatra v Petrojet (Medium): Ceramica are stronger at home, but they lost 4-1 to Pyramids, and Petrojet’s games average more than three goals.
  • ZED v Modern Sport (Low) and Wadi Degla v National Bank of Egypt (Low): close mid-table games. We would avoid single-result bets here.

For an Egypt League Cup prediction today correct score, or any correct-score bet, treat these as leans only. Only one of our picks, Pyramids, is strong enough to price a narrow away win, and even then 1-0 and 2-0 are the realistic lines.

What is the next big Egypt Premier League match?

The next title-shaping match is Modern Sport v Al Ahly on Thursday 29 October at 3pm WAT, followed by Al Ahly v Pyramids on Matchday 9.

Next big match: Modern Sport v Al Ahly

  • Date: Thursday 29 October 2026, 3pm WAT (Matchday 8)
  • Prediction: Al Ahly win or draw (double chance), medium confidence
  • Reasoning: Modern Sport are fourth on 13 points and started the League Cup with a 2-0 win over National Bank of Egypt. Al Ahly are unbeaten but play Kitara in the CAF Confederation Cup second leg on 24 October, five days earlier.
  • After that: Al Ahly v Pyramids, Monday 23 November, 7pm WAT (provisional, date may move for CAF fixtures)

Both Pyramids (Champions League, v Al Merreikh Bentiu) and Zamalek (Champions League, v APR) also play African second legs on 24 October. Rotation can upset the form book in weeks like this, so we recheck team news on our football injury updates page before each round.

Egyptian Premier League predictions: the quick answer

This section sums up our Egypt league prediction in a format you can scan in seconds.

Quick facts: Egyptian Premier League 2026–27 (as of 20 October 2026)

  • League leaders: Pyramids FC, 18 points, the only team with a 100% record
  • Closest challenger: Al Ahly, 16 points, unbeaten
  • Defending champions: Zamalek, third on 13 points
  • Format: 20 teams, one round of 19 games, then a championship group (top six) and a relegation group (7th to 20th)
  • Prizes: champions and runners-up go to the CAF Champions League, third place to the CAF Confederation Cup
  • Relegation: four teams drop to the Second Division A
  • Biggest upcoming match: Al Ahly v Pyramids, 23 November (provisional)

Season outlook: Pyramids are the team to beat, and our Egypt Premier League table prediction for the end of the first phase is Pyramids first, Al Ahly second and Zamalek third. Modern Sport, Al Ittihad and Ceramica Cleopatra look best placed for the last three championship-group places. Because points carry into the second phase, the first phase matters a great deal, and Pyramids’ perfect start is a real edge.

Which are the best sources for Egypt league predictions?

The most reliable combination is Wikipedia for format and season context, Soccerway or Flashscore for the live table, and Forebet or PredictZ for probability-style predictions. Local Egyptian outlets add the team news that models miss.

RankSourceStrength for predictionsBest element
1Wikipedia (2026–27 season page)Trusted, structured season overviewFormat explanation and results grid
2Soccerway / FlashscoreLive tables and fixturesStandings plus the next matches
3Forebet / PredictZExplicit probability languageWin, draw, loss percentages per match
4Youm7, FilGoal, Ahram OnlineLocal Arabic and English coverageTeam news and derby analysis
Best sources for Egypt league predictions, ranked by Champsquads.

The Wikipedia season page explains the two-phase format clearly, but it is not always current: when we checked, its table still stopped at 17 September. Live sites such as Soccerway and Flashscore update within minutes. Prediction sites like Forebet egypt pages or the Egypt League PredictZ tips give percentages, but they are model outputs that do not know about derby pressure, midweek CAF travel or late injuries.

For a second view on the same league, see Photonfire’s Egypt league prediction from 1 October, written before the derby.

What about Egypt League Cup and Second Division A predictions?

The Egypt League Cup, played this season as the Egypt Capital Cup, is in its group stage, so Egypt League Cup predictions are best kept separate from league picks.

All 20 Premier League clubs play in four groups of five. Each team plays four group games, and the top two in each group reach the quarter-finals, which are two-legged, like the semi-finals. In round one on 7 and 8 October, Al Ahly beat Asyut Petroleum 5-0, Pyramids beat El Qanah 3-2 and ZED beat Zamalek 3-0. Al Ahly’s next cup game is against Al Mokawloon on 2 December, so league form matters more for now. Clubs rotate heavily in this cup, so any prediction Egypt League Cup bet is riskier than a league bet.

In the Second Division A, the race for promotion is close: Masar, Haras El Hodood and Pharco were level on 19 points after nine rounds. With three teams that tight at the top, a 2 Division A Egypt prediction should be treated as low confidence until the table separates.

How should you use these Egypt league predictions?

Treat every pick as an informed opinion, not a certainty. The Egyptian top flight is low-scoring, averaging about two goals a game in the opening rounds, so draws and narrow wins are common. Check confirmed line-ups, especially in weeks with CAF games, and compare our view with the live table on our football scores and fixtures page.

Want picks from the Premier League, LaLiga and the Champions League as well? Our correct football predictions page covers the week’s biggest games with the same confidence ratings. If you bet, our 8xbet vs SportyBet comparison explains why 8xbet suits Nigerian bettors, with wide football markets and strong in-play coverage. Find more in our football and news sections.

Last updated: Tuesday 20 October 2026, 12:30pm WAT, before Matchday 7 kick-offs.

18+ only. Champsquads is for adults of legal betting age in Nigeria. Predictions are opinions based on form and are never guaranteed, and betting carries real financial risk. Set a budget, take breaks, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. Read our responsible gambling guide and affiliate disclosure, learn who we are, and find more in our Guides section.

FAQ

Who won the Egyptian Premier League last season?

Zamalek won the 2025–26 Egyptian Premier League, their 15th league title. They sealed it with a 1-0 win over Ceramica Cleopatra on the final day and finished two points ahead of Pyramids.

Which TV channel shows Egyptian Premier League matches?

In Egypt, league matches are shown on ON Sport and ON Sport Plus. Viewers in Nigeria should check the official club and league accounts for any legal streams on match day.

Which teams were promoted to the Egyptian Premier League for 2026–27?

Three clubs came up from the Second Division A: champions El Qanah, Asyut Petroleum, back after 17 years, and Abou Qir Fertilizers, who are in the top flight for the first time.

What is the biggest stadium in the Egyptian Premier League?

Borg El Arab Stadium in Alexandria, Smouha’s home ground, is the largest with a capacity of about 86,000. Cairo International Stadium, used by Al Ahly and Zamalek, holds about 75,000.

Share this page

Muhideen Ajibade Avatar

Written by

Related posts